Saturday, December 4, 2010
[…] The argument loses traction because the Federal Government is not making the policy in a vacuum. If it were unconstitutional for the Federal Government to be engaged in subsidizing school lunches we would have heard about it before. The Republicans aren't arguing that, today. They're just arguing that the Federal Government shouldn't require the Federal dollars to be wisely spent by the States.

So where does the Federal Government find this authority to regulate for the health of schoolchildren? Take a look at 42 U.S.C. §1751. That's the codified declaration of policy for the school lunch program. It says: "It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.

Congress properly sees children as an essential component in national security. Protecting our children by safeguarding their health and well-being means that this nation will have future generations prepared to live full and free lives.