Showing posts with label Obama. Show all posts
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 1541 et seq. is the War Powers Act.  § 1541 (c) lists three available options a President, as Commander-in-Chief, for deploying America's military.  Those options are to ask the Congress for a declaration of war, engage pursuant to specific statutory authorization, or in response to a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.
Under the War Powers Act the President is required to give initial and regular reports to the Congress.  § 1542 says "The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction shall consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations."
§ 1543 requires the President to make specific reports when there is no declaration of war. President Obama complied with this section of the War Powers Act with the following letter to the Speaker of House and the President of the Senate.

The White House
Office of the Press Secretary