Showing posts with label Twentieth Amendment. Show all posts
[…] Remember that date, January 3rd.

The second problem, again of Constitutional dimension, is that the counting of the votes of the electoral college are governed under the Twelfth Amendment to the Constitution . This Amendment does not allow the former Congress to have any authority in the counting of the votes of the electors. What is really pathetic about this section of Jenkins' opus is that she correctly references the federal statute codifying the appropriate provision of the Twelfth Amendment, 3 U.S.C. § 15.  That law begins: 
"Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of the electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House of Representatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day, and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer."
If the new Congress starts on January 3rd, as the Twentieth Amendment says it does, and the Congress meets on January 6th to perform their roll in counting the votes of the electors of the Electoral College, then H.R. 339 doesn't make any sense.  H.R. 339 doesn't make any sense.