Sunday, December 12, 2010
[…] The indictment charged Overton, inter alia with:

"... and/or intentionally or knowingly, by omission, failing to provide or to seek adequate and/or timely medical care or treatment to [A.B.] and the defendant had a statutory or legal duty to act or the defendant had assumed care, custody or control of [A.B.]; or by manner and means unknown to the Grand Jury," emphasis added.
Consider, by distinction, that Kansas' Good Samaritan law, K.S.A. § 65-2891, grants health care providers  responding to injured persons "at the scene of an emergency or accident" immunity from civil cases except for "damages occasioned by gross negligence or by willful or wanton acts or omissions by such person in rendering such emergency care." It is important to note that K.S.A. §65-2891 neither imposes a duty to respond nor grants immunity from criminal prosecution.

Suppose the Good Samaritan law imposed a duty on the health care provider to stop at the scene of an accident or emergency and render aid or suffer criminal sanctions.