Showing posts with label Garamendi. Show all posts
[…] Part five of this series will focus on Section 6 of SB1070.



Thursday, April 14, 2011

USA v. ARIZONA - THE SB1070 CASE ON APPEAL - PART TWO

Judge Paez's section by section analysis of the enjoined sections of Arizona's SB 1070 began with section 2(b).

S.B. 1070 Section 2(B) provides, in the first sentence, that when officers have reasonable suspicion that someone they have lawfully stopped, detained, or arrested is an unauthorized immigrant, they “shall” make “a reasonable attempt . . .when practicable, to determine the immigration status” of the person. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(B) (2010).

Section 2(B)’s second and third sentences provide that “any person who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is released,” and “the person’s immigration status shall be verified with the federal government.” 

The Section’s fifth sentence states that a “person is presumed to not be an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States if the person provides” a form of identification included in a prescribed list.