Showing posts with label Webster v. Reproductive Health Center. Show all posts
[…] Certainly the preamble does not, by its terms, regulate abortion or any other aspect of appellees' medical practice. The Court has emphasized that Roe v. Wade "implies no limitation on the authority of a State to make a value judgment favoring childbirth over abortion." Maher v. Roe, 432 U.S. at 474. The preamble can be read simply to express that sort of value judgment.

Rehnquist deferred to Missouri State Courts to first apply the statute, and passed on finding whether or not the preamble was unconstitutional.

The Court of Appeals said that § 188.210 of the Missouri law "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother," and § 188.215 making "unlawful for any public facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother" were contravened by the Supreme Court's prior decisions.