Sunday, December 19, 2010
[…] As used in this code, the terms "knowing," "willful," "purposeful," and "on purpose" are included within the term "intentional."

(c) Reckless conduct is conduct done under circumstances that show a realization of the imminence of danger to the person of another and a conscious and unjustifiable disregard of that danger. The terms "gross negligence," "culpable negligence," "wanton negligence" and "wantonness" are included within the term "recklessness" as used in this code."
Proving Mens Rea will not be necessary in every circumstance.  The language under the new §21-5203, which came from §14 of the statute as passed. It reads:

New Sec. 14. A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is:

(a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;

(b) a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described (for instance, statutory rape);

(c) a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 or 8-1567a, and amendments thereto (Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs);

or

(d) a violation of K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto (registration of sexual offenders).
The new Kansas §21-5203 replaces the old K.S.A. §21-3204 which read:

21-3204. Guilt without criminal intent, when. A person may be guilty of an offense without having criminal intent if the crime is: (1) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described; or (2) a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 or 8-1567a and amendments thereto.
These are good changes to the law and will, I think, result in convictions and acquittals based on accurate standards in the law rather than the inferences upon the culpable state of mind.

The language in K.S.A. 21-5202 (j) guides away from the frustrated jury result in the Overton case.