Showing posts with label H.R. 5136. Show all posts
[…] The Joint Strike Fighter Alternative Engine Program is Running In the Red - The GE/ROLLS ROYCE Ad Campaign Implicates Incoming Armed Services Committee Chairman Buck McKeon - Are Republicans Restoring Bad Ethics to the House?

In the National Defense Authorization Act of 2010, Public Law 111-84, provision is made for the Joint Strike Fighter Alternative Engine Program. Specifically Title II § 217 authorizes [s]eparate procurement and research, development, test, and evaluation line items and program elements for the F-35B and F-35C joint strike fighter aircraft.

The Note to 10 U.S.C. 221 speaks to the Joint Strike Fighter Alternative Engine Program. It says; "In the budget materials submitted to the President by the Secretary of Defense in connection with the submission to Congress, pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, of the budget for fiscal year 2011, and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that within the Navy research, development, test, and evaluation account and the Navy aircraft procurement account, a separate, dedicated line item and program element is assigned to each of the F-35B aircraft and the F-35C aircraft, to the extent that such accounts include funding for each such aircraft.

That takes us to the line item in the budget for the Joint Fighter Alternative Engine Program.