Saturday, December 8, 2012
[…] Dole, 483 U.S. 203 (1987), no longer apply?

The rule in South Dakota v. Dole the Congress established a national drinking age of twenty-one years.   South Dakota permitted persons nineteen years and older to drink containing 3.2% alcohol by weight (which is equivalent to 4% by volume).  The law, Title 23 U.S.C. §158 (1982 ed., Supp. III), directed the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of otherwise allocable federal highway funds from States "in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful."  So South Dakota was losing highway funds and they sued the Secretary of Transportation, Elizabeth Dole.

This relates to Medicaid funds in the case before the Court next week.  In South Dakota v.