Monday, June 21, 2010
[…] Absent any expenditure of public funds, the court thought that Missouri was "expressing" more than "its preference for childbirth over abortions," but rather was creating an "obstacle to exercise of the right to choose an abortion [that could not] stand absent a compelling state interest." The opinion of this Court disagreed with the Court of Appeals.

Chief Justice Rehnquist was joined in Part II-D and III by Justices White and Kennedy.

In interpreting §188.029 Rehnquist, in Part II-D, believes that the Court of Appeals committed plain error by interpreting a statute' single sentence rather than construing the act as a whole.

That disputed part of Missouri's law provides that "[b]efore a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the mother."